Privacy Policy

Kontrolsat Unipessoal Lda. respects your right to privacy in the internet world when using the website to communicate with us. We implement the necessary measures and use our best effort to preserve the security of any and all personal information that you may provide us with.

General Data Protection Regulation:

In compliance with Law 67/98 of October 26, on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the processing of personal data collected on the website www.kontrolsat.com is the responsibility of Kontrolsat, headquartered at Rua Teixeira Lopes, 179, Vila Nova de Gaia, with NIF 509043267.

The data collected on this site is intended for the preparation and dispatch of orders and communication with Customers, processing requests for information and any claims, guarantees and statistical analysis.

Kontrolsat guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by its customers, collecting and processing them in a secure way that prevents their loss or manipulation, thus preventing their access and use by third parties.

Within the scope of customer data management, the personal data collected will be transmitted to third parties that are companies transporting goods with the sole and exclusive purpose of carrying out the delivery of orders placed in our online store.

Personal data may also be made available to companies whose mission is to send newsletters, in order to make our news and promotions known.

Personal data will only be kept for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes of collection or further processing.

All Customers have the right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose their data. If you wish, at any time, to stop being part of Kontrolsat's database, you can contact us using the following methods:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Letter: Rua das Lages, 972 4410-272 Canelas - Vila Nova de Gaia
  • Phone: 220 933 165 / 917 387 532
  • Website: www.kontrolsat.com

However, if you want your data to be permanently deleted, you must send a request via email to [email protected] with the subject: "RGPD Data deletion".

The customer expressly authorizes Kontrolsat to send information about products and services that may be of interest to him, using his data for direct marketing purposes through any communication channel, namely through the use of e-mail, SMS, MMS or other . Kontrolsat will not market or share its customer database with unauthorized third parties.

Kontrolsat is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with a safe and enjoyable online experience. This privacy statement applies to the Kontrolsat portal and the use of collected personal data. By using this site, you consent to the practices described in this statement.

In compliance with the Portuguese Law 67/98 of October 26 on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the personal information provided through our website is treated confidentially.

Collection of Personal Information

The Kontrolsat website collects personal information, such as: your email address, your name, address, NIF (only for registration; the NIF is optional on invoices), country and telephone contacts. Kontrolsat also collects anonymous and varied demographic information, such as your Postal Code, age, gender or interests.

There is information about your computer, both hardware and software that is collected automatically. This information may include: Your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and the addresses of referring sites. This information is used by our company for the operation of its services, to guarantee the quality of the service, and to obtain general statistics regarding use of the Kontrolsat website.

Please be aware that if you provide personal data directly, or sensitive information through public messages on our portal, that information may be collected and used by others.

Note: Kontrolsat does not collect any private information through online communications.

Kontrolsat is not responsible for the privacy statements of the websites you come from or where you go from this website.

Use of Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to operate this site and provide you with a quality service as you have requested. Kontrolsat also uses this information to let you know about products available in our store, as well as current promotions. We may also, in future situations, contact you through surveys, in order to gather your opinion on the quality of our products and/or customer service.

The Kontrolsat portal does not sell, rent or make your information available to third parties, except in cases of authorized third parties, such as carriers. The Kontrolsat portal may, however, contact you at the request of other entities to offer you information or services that may be of interest to you. Even in these situations your information will not be made available to third parties without your consent. In addition, the Kontrolsat portal may share some personal information with reputable third parties to help in statistical or service terms. All these entities will be prohibited from using your information for any other matter, other than the one requested by us, and will be bound by total secrecy in the treatment of that information.

The Kontrolsat portal does not use or collect any type of racial, religious or political information without your express consent.

Kontrolsat stores information about the pages you visit within its portal, in order to determine the most popular services and information. This information is used to show advertising content more in line with your profile.

Those responsible for the Kontrolsat portal will make your personal information available, without your consent, only if required by law or by a competent court.

Use of Cookies

The Kontrolsat portal uses cookies in order to personalize the contents and improve your online experience.

One of the main purposes of cookies is to achieve personalized results, for example by telling the server that you are returning to a page and not visiting it for the first time. This simplifies the entire process and is more effective in presenting information.

You have the possibility to accept or reject cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can easily modify this. If you do, you may not be able to have as effective an experience when visiting our website and you will not be able to take advantage of the interactive possibilities of our website.

Our cookies only collect information about your IP address, operating system and your use of our website, under no circumstances are data obtained about the name, surname or address (address) from which the user connected.

Security of your information

The Kontrolsat portal ensures that your information is secure using the most advanced server access and control techniques. If there is very sensitive information such as a credit card number, this should only be used with a secure server using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, never otherwise.

Rectification, Deletion, Modification or Updating of Personal Information

If you wish, you can cancel your registration or use at any time and you can choose not to receive any e-mails and/or SMS messages, and you can also choose to delete all your personal information from our database.

To delete or cancel the registration, please contact us via email at [email protected].

Data Subject's Right to Access their Personal Information

The data subject has the right to receive a copy of their personal information in our possession.

Privacy of minors (Children and Young People)

Kontrolsat is committed to protecting the privacy of children and does not intend to collect personal data from minors under the age of 16 (legally defined age under GDPR).

If the user is a child under the age of 16 and tries to submit his registration, it will be rejected and we will send a statement informing that we do not accept registrations from minors (under 16 years old). We encourage parents and guardians of minors under the age of 13 to regularly monitor and supervise their children's e-mail use and other online activities.

Changes to this Statement

The Kontrolsat portal may occasionally modify this declaration unilaterally, so we advise you to review this document occasionally.

Created by Dotec: Web & E-commerce